Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'gmp'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Terms & Forum Business
    • Terms of Service for ADI Forum Users
    • Forum Business
  • Welcome, ADI News & General
    • Welcome & Introduce Yourself
    • ADI News & Events
    • Beginners
    • General Discussion
    • Speakeasy
  • Producing Product
    • Equipment
    • Packaging
    • Technique
    • Safety
    • Slow Distillation
  • Spirit Specific
    • Vodka
    • Whiskey
    • Gin
    • Rum
    • Absinthe (and other herbals)
    • Brandy
    • Distilled Spirit Specialty
  • Selling Your Product
    • Sales & Marketing
    • Distribution
    • Distillery Tasting Room
  • Government & Guilds
    • Federal Gov't
    • State
    • Local Issues
    • State Distillers Guilds
    • Canada
  • Marketplace
    • For Sale - Peer to Peer
    • For Sale by Vendors
    • Wanted To Buy
    • Marketplace Archive
  • Career
    • Help Wanted
    • Job Wanted
    • Business Opportunities

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

There are no results to display.

Blogs

  • Scott @ Twenty2Vodka's HighProofSpirit Infusing Blog
  • emutch's Blog
  • mitchabate's Blog
  • EZdrinking
  • Self Distribution
  • Luwest's Blog
  • Black Water Barrels

Categories

  • Articles
    • Forum Integration
    • Frontpage
  • Pages
  • Miscellaneous
    • Databases
    • Templates
    • Media

Categories

  • New Features
  • Other

Found 1 result

  1. Continuing to work on my distillery plans. I'm 3 weeks away from signing a lease and still have some unanswered questions. FYI, I'm going to be making rum (sugar, molasses) and whiskey from malt extract, i.e....no grains and no mashing. Question: are floor drains actually "required" by the FDA? I know many highly recommend floor drains, but I'm trying to set this up as clean of a facility as possible, and would rather not have floor drains that would a) harbor a place that could produce TCA, and b) cost a lot of money to install into a facility that I will be leasing. That being said, the Current Good Manufacturing Practices state the following: Section 117.20(3) Adequately draining areas that may contribute contamination to food by seepage, foot-borne filth, or providing a breeding place for pests. Section 117.34(4) Provide adequate floor drainage in all areas where floors are subject to flooding-type cleaning or where normal operations release or discharge water or other liquid waste on the floor. So, does anyone know if they are really required, or just a really good idea? Cheers, VB