Restrictions on location
[…] I am relieved to hear that it has been done before, and if there is precedence I think I will go ahead with the home purchase and submit my application and see how it goes.

Jedd, splitting the parcel is an option in certain cases. The zoning board is only willing to create the conditional-use-permit for me on an agricultural zone, which requires a 5 acre minimum. Some of the properties I am looking at are already only 5 acres. It could be an option, or it may not depending on what I can find.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

26 USC 5178 (a)(1)(B) states: "(B) No distilled spirits plant for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure connected with any dwelling house..." and this is the authorizing statute for 27 CFR 19.52 without which there would be no such regulation.