How to purchase beer in bulk?
[…] Except when used with respect to beer removed without payment of tax as authorized by law, (a) the sale and transfer of possession of beer for consumption at the brewery, or (B) any removal of beer from the brewery" The law allows a brewer to remove beer without payment of tax to a distillery for use as distilling material. Prior to about 1997 (don't quote me on the year, but I'm close), the law only allowed removal from a brewery to a contiguous DSP. A taxpayer relief act then changed it to allow removals from any brewery. 26 USC 5053(f) now reads, "Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, beer may be removed from a brewery without payment of tax to any distilled spirits plant for use as distilling material." I added the emphasis. Beer may be removed to any DSP, not just to a contiguous plant and when it is, it is a removal without payment of tax, not a transfer in bond.

Some confusion can arise because the beer regulations have not been amended to reflect that change.