Jump to content
ADI Forums

coach

Members
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About coach

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. coach

    5100.16 transfer in bond

    Hello friends, I am working on transferring barrels of whiskey. On form 5100.16, it is asking for effective date of bond and amount. My DSP registration states I am not required to carry a bond based on : "I am not required to furnish a bond only if all of the following are true; I will withdraw spirits for deferred payment of tax under 27 CFR 19.235, I was liable for not more than $50,000 in distilled spirits taxes in the preceding calendar year, I reasonably expect to be liable for not more than $50,000 in such taxes during the current calendar year, and I have no operations or withdrawals involving spirits for industrial use." So question 1: Is a bond required to receive a transfer in bond? Question 2: If no, how do I properly fill out form 5100.16 Thanks in advance!
×