dhdunbar
[…] The latter recognizes a requirement; the former does not. Retail sales and tasting room - If you choose to establish general premises, which basically are defined as what is left over after you subtract the bonded premises you describe on the application from the DSP premises you describe on the application (see 19.54(c)), you MAY NOT sell spirits, at retail, in the areas identified as general premises. General premises are part of the distilled spirits plant premises, and the law prohibits establishing a DSP on any premises where liquors of any sort are sold at retail - see 26 USC 5178, which provides "no distilled spirits plant for the production of distilled spirits shall be located ... on premises where ... liquors of any description are retailed." Although a reasoned reading of the law would not prohibit a tasting room on general premises - reasoned meaning the way I read it ;-),TTB interprets the law to mean that you may not operate a tasting room on the general premises.