dhdunbar
[…] The loss may not exceed .15% ABV, which is the equivalent of a drop of three degrees of proof. That is where the values 3.0 and .15 arise. They are apples and oranges and both are valid. Do not confuse ABV with degrees of proof. Note that in some cases, the allowed drop can be as much as 0.25% (small bottles and/or high obscuration). See 19.356(b). 3. Variation in Fill - Even though the labeled volume is also an element of the tax determination gauge for spirits in bottles, the regulations allow overfills. In fact, they demand them. Section 19.356(a) requires that “there must be approximately the same number of overfills and underfills for each lot bottled.” But it also imposes other limits. The maximum variation in fill changes with bottle size. For 750’s, it is not more than “plus or minus” 2.0%. 4. Technique - The question could be read to ask how you go about making the gauge. TTB has tutorials at https://ttb.gov/spirits/proofing.shtml.