dhdunbar
[…] If you ignore the ethical dimension of the question - I am not making any judgement on whether you "should" do so - the practical question still lingers as a "reward vs. risk" assessment that you have to make. Is TTB's bark worse than its bite? If it bites, will it be a mere nip, a worrisome puncture, or a tearing away of hunks of flesh?
  9. Product name and brand name are the same. What you call product name, TTB calls brand name. Blue Star's advice is sound. Specifically, Section 5.34, which discusses brand names, prohibits misleading brand names. It states, "No label shall contain any brand name, which, standing alone, or in association with other printed or graphic matter, creates any impression or inference as to the age, origin, identity, or other characteristics of the product unless the appropriate TTB officer finds that such brand name (when appropriately qualified if required) conveys no erroneous impressions as to the age, origin, identity, or other characteristics of the product." A brand name like "Wisconsin's Best," when used on a whiskey, would, I think, convey the "impression" that the whiskey's "origin" was Wisconsin. That is fine if the whiskey was distilled in Wisconsin.