dhdunbar
[…] But here's the thing, that's me and it ain't my money we are talking about. A financial consultant should ask you about your tolerance for risk before advising you on how to invest. Before taking advice from anyone, ask yourself the same question.
  22. NO. Capital letters scream! And I resort to exclamation points (!!!!) as well. Oak chips do not a barrel make, to paraphrase a poem by Frost. You can't toss oak chips into a malt mash and call the distillate malt whiskey. Do not let the provisions of Sec. 19.303 fool you. "A proprietor may add oak chips that have not been treated with any chemical to packages of spirits prior to or after the production gauge," because (1) that is an addition to spirits; and (2) although you may do it, doing it does not make whiskey. You have to put it in a barrel. If you designate it is malt whiskey, it must be a new charred oak barrel.