dhdunbar
[…] (3) Discrepancies in measure due to differences in atmospheric conditions in various places and which unavoidably result from the ordinary and customary exposure of alcoholic beverages in bottles to evaporation. The reasonableness of discrepancies under this paragraph shall be determined on the facts in each case. Note that TTB's regulations assume that you can cut spirits to exactly bottling proof before bottling. You are not given any tolerance above bottling proof. You are allowed a drop in proof. Section 5.37( - "Tolerances. The following tolerances shall be allowed (without affecting the labeled statement of alcohol content) for losses of alcohol content occurring during bottling:" The regulation does not make reference to good commercial practice, but the drop in proof allowed is the result of losses of content during the bottling process, suggesting that TTB has found that the drops up to the tolerances stated will occur even with good commercial practice.