dhdunbar
[…] I can't. As I have stated on this thread before, it is more a matter of the luck of the draw and how quickly a specialist looks at the application. My results are scattered, just like everyone else who submits a lot of applications will be. Remember that TTB publishes average figures, which don't describe the range, median, mode etc. to give you a better idea of what to expect. We prepare good applications, answer requests for correction quickly and try to be in a position to take advantage of luck if it comes our way. Sometimes it does and sometimes it doesn't.
  18. You find the sizes at §5.47a(2) "For metal containers which have the general shape and design of a can, which have a closure which is an integral part of the container, and which cannot be readily reclosed after opening— 355 milliliters 200 milliliters 100 milliliters 50 milliliters(2) - " The calculator on line tells me that 355 ml is 12.004 ounces. The rest are nowhere near standard can sizes.
  19. To sum this up: All the advice about not removing product in bulk (in containers of more than one gallon) is spot on.