TTB - General Premises question
[…] All distilled spirits operations, which are defined in Sec. 19.1 to be "any authorized distilling, warehousing, or processing operation conducted on the bonded premises of a plant qualified under this part," must be conducted on bonded premises.  .  And bonded premises, completing the circle, are defined to be "the premises of a distilled spirits plant, or part thereof, as described in the application for registration, on which the conduct of distilled spirits operations defined in 26 U.S.C. 5002 is authorized."  

Now, to really close the loop, Sec. 5002 identifies distilled spirits operations as "any operation for which qualification is required under subchapter B, which leads us to Sec. 5171, which provides, "except as otherwise provided by law, operations a distiller, warehouseman, or processor may be conducted only on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant by a person who is qualified under this subchapter.  Finally,  a warehouseman is defined in Sec. 5002 as "any person who stores bulk distilled spirits.

Yea, I know it is a long way around, but the only way to know what TTB requires is to know what it means by the terms it uses.  

 

  • Thumbs up 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites