Jump to content
ADI Forums
vsaks

Self distribution in California

Recommended Posts

Is it possible for a distiller to sell directly to retailers when getting started ? Did any of you do this when you first started producing ?

While the AB 1295 permitted craft distillers to sell directly to consumers (single-tier) since 2016, it seems California ABC Act has always permitted a two tier  system for California manufacturers ...

§ 23363. Licensed manufacturers of distilled spirits originally distilled in this State; Sale to licensees
Any licensed manufacturer of distilled spirits originally distilled in this State may sell them to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of distilled spirits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

maybe for brandy only. it continues:

Quote

This section shall not apply to distilled spirits manufacturer licenses issued after the effective date of the amendment of this section enacted at the 1959 Regular Session of the Legislature, and this section shall not apply to manufacturers of distilled spirits who have not regularly and continuously exercised the privileges of this section by sales to retail licensees.

In addition to the rights and privileges granted by this section, any person holding a distilled spirits manufacturer license may sell brandy to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of brandy.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×