Jump to content
ADI Forums
flyhigher87

Label Requirements for Europe

Recommended Posts

First off I am going to apologize now I’m not sure where this thread should go so you will probably see it published in a few locations that I think may apply.

Okay so I have a big order from a importer/distributor in Italy yay!!  However, I am trying to figure out the labeling requirements.  I asked the importer he said look at another company and do what they did.  (Thanks for all the help 😣).  I looked it up on good ole’ google and I’m just finding some papers on self-regulation about possibly needing to list all ingredients on the label.  Looks like that is not required now.  

Does anyone know where I can find information on what the exact requirements are for the European Union?  The United States is very specific as we all know in our COLA approvals.  Does the EU have anything similar to this?  Do I need the get my label approved?  Please, help this order is the largest we’ve ever had for our tiny distillery.  I do not have the cash to make any mistakes.

 

Thank you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First thing which you should read is EU regulation 110/2008 as it discribes what kind of spirits you can make and what name to put on them:

 https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32008R0110

And after that look at regulation 1169/2011 for rules about labeling. Without a doubt there's some Italian website which condenses all this info and also tells you what (if any) symbols to add related to recycling of bottles, discouraging drink driving and consumption by pregnant women. This does vary by country, like the text that tells the ABV. And make sure there's a barcode on it that follows the rules, even many smaller liquor stores have scanners nowadays.

EDIT: forgot to mention COLA, we don't have something like that. You don't need to get your label approved. It should follow the rules.

Best regards,

Paul.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paul I have been looking at the regulations and everything.  One question I see on maybe all the bottles I do not see in the regulations is for Volume I see  70 cl e.  I know 70 cl is 700 ml , but we is the e and do I need that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The "e" symbol tells the consumer that you've filled the bottle to almost exactly the amount as shown on the label. Without the "e" on the label there's a bigger margin allowed. And no, I don't have the "e" symbol on my labels, like most smaller producers of spirits and wines. Not a single consumer or shop has refused my bottles because of this. I've discussed this with a botteling plant, even though they can fill bottles to the "e" specification they said I can leave the "e" off just so I can use the same label design on everything I bottle myself.

I don't know the exact margins allowed off the top of my head, but if you can't find it I'll try to help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×