Jump to content
ADI Forums
Jaguiler

Question about samples and TTB

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Quick questions.  Does the person giving out samples at the DSP have to be on the TTB permit/application ? 

Can I have an employee giving out samples and selling bottles?  How about giving out samples at events / stores?  Or is all this handled by state governance?

Thank you all in advance.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No - the person giving out samples does not have to be even known to TTB.  You must report only persons who are principals in the business.  See Section 19.93 for info on who must be included on the TTB application.

As you suspect, all of the rules you ask about are state matters only.  States have different requirements.  Generally persons who serve must have completed mandatory state training.  on serving rules. Remember, all samples must served and all sales made off the DSP premise .  Therefore, all samples served to the public must be served from bottles on which tax has been determined.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you !  I have one more question about location - but I will create a new thread - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×