Jedd Haas
[…] Here is the full text of the guidance, see the section in bold below. NEW TR-D12: What domestic activities constitute “processing” for the purpose of determining eligibility for the reduced distilled spirits tax rates provided in 26 U.S.C. 5001? Reduced tax rates are allowed on distilled spirits that are distilled or processed by a DSP and removed by a DSP during the calendar year. A DSP is considered a processor of distilled spirits if it “manufactures, mixes, or otherwise processes distilled spirits” or “manufactures any article.” See 26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(5)(A). “The term ‘processor’ includes (but is not limited to) a rectifier, bottler, or denaturer.” See 26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(5)(B).