Jump to content

Welding question


sandytoes

Recommended Posts

Hi All -

I have a novice question...

When we received our still (800 Liter) didn't have temperature ports in the heads of the dephlegmator or product condenser so we added ports for the temperature probes (1/2" NPT). Is it necessary to grind and polish the welds or is a good cleaning and passivation adequate? I wanted to ask before we put this back together. I have attached pictures.

Thanks!

20180926_084410.jpg

20180926_084416.jpg

20180926_084424.jpg

20180926_084351.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • sandytoes changed the title to Welding question

That weld looks like dogshit, however if you grind it down and polish it out it may be okay.  If you leave it the way it is it will probably rust out or maybe even contaminate the spirit.  It is a borderline weld and it certainly isn't sanitary.  If one of my people did it I would have them cut it out and start over. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In fairness, yes it was a crappy weld ..... not everyone is a welder and he obviously does not know better.

 

But the other weld of the male butt to the pipe is also not perfect.  Great colour but too much undercut.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

When I originally posted this I realized that there was a high probability of getting flamed. I felt that was worth the trade for helpful information.

Full story -

I took the pieces to a local fabrication shop that was "highly recommend". I was not happy when I picked them up and couldn't see how that was considered a finished product. Rather than come on here and dump on them (not really my way) I wanted to get input from folks that know better than me. I did and it was helpful.

Yesterday I found a welder that specializes in sanitary welding of stainless and he is currently fixing the "work" of the previous shop. I will post photos when fixed. Lesson learned.

Thanks for the help as always!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, sandytoes said:
  •  

In fairness, yes it was a crappy weld ..... not everyone is a welder and he obviously does not know better.

 

But the other weld of the male butt to the pipe is also not perfect.  Great colour but too much undercut.

You should reread what the OP wrote.  He did not weld it.  A welding shop did. The pic makes it look like there is a lot of undercut t when you look at it strait on in the center but if you look at the sides  will see that there is very little to no undercut.  It's sort of an optical illusion.  It's a thousand times better than the dogshit weld.  Anyway that is not one of my welds.  https://imgur.com/r/Welding/MykRN  Anyway let's see yours and I will show you mine?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, sandytoes said:

When I originally posted this I realized that there was a high probability of getting flamed. I felt that was worth the trade for helpful information.

Full story -

I took the pieces to a local fabrication shop that was "highly recommend". I was not happy when I picked them up and couldn't see how that was considered a finished product. Rather than come on here and dump on them (not really my way) I wanted to get input from folks that know better than me. I did and it was helpful.

Yesterday I found a welder that specializes in sanitary welding of stainless and he is currently fixing the "work" of the previous shop. I will post photos when fixed. Lesson learned.

Thanks for the help as always!

Who flamed you?  You asked for consultation on the weld and we gave it.  No one directed anything negative toward you that I see.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

I welded this my first day Tig welding... the guy above has a heavy foot and no control over his temp, it’s too hot and has porosity.  

If that guy runs a welding shop... I hope he isn’t doing structural stuff... or critical work. 

I was at the community college and after maybe an hour or so I was able to do this... 

3A sanitary welders will have much more heat affected zone covered weld control which improve the color along the weld line and keep a consistent metal structure vs. inconsistent heat and choppy depth of the penetration.

welding is glorified oxide producing glue.

if it looks glued it’s bc it’s glued... if it’s welded to the correct depth it’s going to look good but also will hold.

you can polish it but if it’s poorly joined then you may grind through an area poorly penetrated and have a leak or porosity may be exposed leaving sanitation concerns.

If I can do this in a hour of learning, your welder should do 100x this all day every day.  Otherwise he’s just playing artist..

 

 

C13CC44A-C861-4176-B368-3FC56C33F17F.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I couldn’t even feed wire yet in this pic... I was manually dabbing and holding it far away.  Once you see the southern highlander photos you realize what good welds are bc they look more machine welded than not and the way they are consistently laid down shows good temp control if it looks that good before welding.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...