Label language for grape brandy with botanicals
[…] In this case, I look first at §4.10.

  • Added brandy. Brandy or wine spirits for use in fortification of wine as permitted by internal revenue law

Now, internal revenue law is the basis for §24.225. so let's look there. 

  • §24.225 is authorized by 26 U.S.C. 5214, 5366, 5373, 5382, 5383.  You find that at the bottom of the section.  So we begin a slog and hope we get to an answer quickly.  Hint -  since 5382 and 5383 are close in number, I take a flier and go there first.

§5382(b)provides an answer.  It contains, in pertinent part, the following provisions. 

  • "Specifically authorized treatment.  The practices and procedures specifically enumerated in this subsection shall be deemed proper cellar treatment for natural wine:
  • (2) The addition to natural wine ... from one kind of fruit, of wine spirits ... distilled in the United States from the same kind of fruit; [there are other restrictions stated of which a person wanting to add spirits should be aware].
  • (7) The blending of natural wines with each other or with heavy-bodied blending wine or with concentrated or unconcentrated juice, whether or not such juice contains wine spirits, if the wines, juice, or wine spirits are from the same kind of fruit.
Next, your source provides a link to the definitions of the term "same kind of fruit."  To find the definition in the regulations - I know it is a term used in part 24 because I just know that - I go to the definition section (§4.10) and find: 
  • "Same kind of fruit.