As per the above referenced definition, "distilled spirits" includes everything with any amount of alcohol in it. If a TTB agent walks into my house and asks, "where was this vanilla infused vodka made?" I can't say, "at ADM" can I? The vanilla infused vodka was made (or "produced") in my house. And that is illegal. The exception for rectifying without a licence that I was alluding to is 27 CFR 31.233 - Mixing cocktails in advance of sale: - "A retail liquor dealer shall not mix cocktails, or compound any alcoholic liquors in advance of sale, except for the purpose of filling, for immediate consumption on the premises, orders received, or expected to be recieved at the bar" Yes, barrel aged cocktails are illegal. Bartenders' own special infused vodkas are illegal. Big F'n woop. Who cares. Not the bartenders, and not the TTB either.