Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick jones Posted February 27, 2012 Share Posted February 27, 2012 This is Cowdery's point... There is little-to-no wiggle room that permits one operating in this industry to say "ahh lighten up" or "who cares, it sells". How much wiggle room does the CFR leave for home rectification of alcohol? From http://www.highproofspirit.com/infuse - "Beginner's No-Fail Infusion Recipe - follow these 5 steps to create your first infusion with guaranteed amazing results..." From 27 CFR 19.51 - Restrictions on production, location and use of plants - "A person may not produce distilled spirits at home for personal use..." From 27 CFR 19.1 - Definitions - "Spirits or distilled spirits.