dhdunbar
[…] Some of the more unscrupulous wholesalers were less than diligent about what they flavored the whiskey with, and instances of blindness or death led to battles over whether anyone other than a distillery should be allowed to concoct products. Those who favored prohibiting bulk sales, carried the day. The federal laws and regulations written in the 1930's, after prohibition, adopted the same approach, and bulk sale were and still are prohibited. You can find the regulations on bulk sales in 27 CFR Part 1, beginning at section 1.80, which provides, "It is unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell, contract to sell, or otherwise dispose of distilled spirits in bulk, for nonindustrial use, except for export or to the classes of persons enumerated in §§1.82, 1.83, and 1.84." The persons enumerated in those sections are DSP's, customs bonded warehouses, wineries for use in wine product, and the United States, or of any State or political subdivision thereof. That is it. The rules make no other exceptions.