dhdunbar
[…] Hydrometers and thermometers are not accurate out of the box – all of the government hydrometers I ever used had graphs showing the correction factor to apply at different readings. The error does change over the range that the hydrometer reads. Important - people are often more concerned about the accuracy of the hydrometer than they are about the accuracy of the thermometer, but the thermometer must be accurate as well. As someone said, when you determine tax of bulk spirits, you must do so by weight. That is true. See 27 CFR § 30.36 – “The quantity determination of distilled spirits that are withdrawn from bond in bulk upon tax determination or payment shall be by weight”. But you have to know your definitions. “Bulk spirits” are spirits in containers of greater than one gallon capacity and you can’t remove beverage alcohol in bulk containers to retailers or wholesalers. So, let me ask, when are you ever going to tax determine spirits in bulk?