dhdunbar
[…] Jump to content

dhdunbar

Members
  • Posts

    557
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    39

Everything posted by dhdunbar

  1. Look at the regulations, not the BAM. Where the regulations give a clear answer, do not go beyond them. They give a clear answer here. The limit on sugar additions to vodka are given at 27 CFR 5.23. It provides, "vodka may be treated with sugar in an amount not to exceed 2 grams per liter and a trace amount of citric acid." From the regulation it is clear that this is a weight per volume limitation. Can it be converted to volume to volume?. Probably.