dhdunbar
[…] This must include the dates the bottles were filled, but it can be more than one date, so it is not a daily record and would not, in any case, summarize the cases of bottled spirits you are holding onto pending withdrawal from processing. Section 19.601 requires the daily record that shows, on any given day, the cases of spirits that you have in the processing account. They are the “Finished products records.” As written, §19.601(a) requires that you keep “daily transaction records and a daily summary record of the kind and quantity of finished products bottled or packaged within the processing account at the distilled spirits plant,” along with the beginning and ending quantity of bottled spirits on hand, and any overages. It is a record you would post daily from your bottling records. The change announced removes the “kind” requirement from the finished product records but not from the bottling record.