dhdunbar
[…] For American type whiskeys, i.e. those labeled bourbon, wheat, rye or malt, “age” means the period of time these whiskeys were stored in charred new oak containers. For whiskey made in the United States, in the manner of whiskeys other than American type whiskeys, that is, whiskeys stored in reused oak, and labeled with the designation, whiskey distilled from bourbon, wheat, rye, or malt mash, no statement of age is allowed. Changes to the regulations in 1968 allowed a different form of statement. §5.40(a)(4) provides that, “in the case of whisky produced in the United States and stored in reused oak containers, except for corn whisky, and for light whisky produced on or after January 26, 1968, there shall be stated in lieu of the words “__ years old” the period of storage in reused oak containers as follows: “__ stored __ years in reused cooperage.” So there you have the requirements for the statement of “age” as best I can distill them into something understandable.