dhdunbar
[…] Second, they fit a story that creates an image that can help sell product. I think we are arguing for the same thing; I just think that we need to be careful of unintended consequences. Finally, a note on ambiguity. I would argue that ambiguity can have advantages. It can create opportunities that a hard and fast rule can deny. It allows the line to shift more easily with the times. Draw a hard line in the sand and the issue is resolved, but not necessarily in favor of the small distiller. One can be stuck with hard lines until enough pressure builds to get it reconsidered. That can be years.
  13. You are also "required" to tell TTB that you are beginning operations prior to firing up the still. Sec. 19.292(a) Beginning operations. "A proprietor must file a letterhead notice with the appropriate TTB officer before beginning or resuming production operations. A proprietor must not begin or resume operations before the time specified in the notice." This is a "notice," not an application. You do not have to wait for TTB's approval, which will never come anyway because they simply file notices. The reports that you must submit will depend upon the operations you are authorized to conduct.