dhdunbar
[…] That the use of the word “old” or other word denoting age, as part of the brand name, shall not be deemed to be an age representation. [My emphasis] “Old Thom” is not a brand name, but if it were it would be considered a representation that the gin has age. It is a very small reach to conclude that if you can use “old” in the brand name for a gin and TTB will not deem it to be an age representation, then you can use it in a statement of class and type that conforms to a standard set forth in §5.22 and it will not be deemed to be an age statement. That is good, because as the above section points out, §5.40(d) includes the following prohibition: “Age, maturity, or similar statements or representations as to … gin … are prohibited from being stated on any label.” That is a straight forward, unambiguous statement that can hardly be misconstrued. But we need to whisper it, because many crafty people out there have slipped labels by TTB’s scrutiny and it is easy to find gin labels that make reference to “age” in TTB’s Public COLA Registry.