Residences in conjunction with Distilleries
[…] I'll repeat, TTB makes case by case decisions. It is akin to Justice Potter's position that he could not define "pornography," but that he knew it when he saw it. Replace "pornography" with "connected to" and you will have TTB's current position, at least as they have expressed it to me, on the residence issue. So, don't expect that you are going to get an answer in the form of an algorithm that you can apply to any situation and say yes or no. If you insist on that, TTB may well say, citing 26 USC 5178, "Fine, here is what the law says, 'No distilled spirits plant for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in ... any ... yard ...connected with any dwelling house.' Since you insist on the one size fits all answer, We interpret 'yard' to mean parcel. We therefore will not approve an application." Do not ignore the fact that TTB wants to work with you on this. Prior approvals are evidence of that.