dhdunbar
[…] Wine, if used, must be within the 21/2percent limitation provided in §5.23 for coloring, flavoring, and blending materials. The 2.5 limitation in section 5.23 addresses whether the additions of harmless coloring, flavoring and blending material, to which Silk City and perhaps others too, mentions. changes the class and type. Some do; some do not. 5.23 provides, in pertinent part, "(2) There may be added to any class or type of distilled spirits, without changing the class or type thereof, (i) such harmless coloring, flavoring, or blending materials as are an essential component part of the particular class or type of distilled spirits to which added, and (ii) harmless coloring, flavoring, or blending materials such as caramel, straight malt or straight rye malt whiskies, fruit juices, sugar, infusion of oak chips when approved by the Administrator, or wine, which are not an essential component part of the particular distilled spirits to which added, but which are customarily employed therein in accordance with established trade usage, if such coloring, flavoring, or blending materials do not total more than 21/2 percent by volume of the finished product." The customary use provision came into play when TTB decided whether the addition of wine to American type whiskey is allowed without changing class and type. That is another subject, but I thought I should mention it here, lest someone take a wrong way turn up a one way street.