dhdunbar
[…] Again, this is going to lead to additional regulation, since the consolidator who pays the tax is going to have to justify the rate paid. The consolidator is going to be on the hook if a distillery withdraws from two or more different locations and doesn't bother to tell the consolidator that the aggregate amount removed has exceeded the 100,000 ceiling. There is a provision in the law and regulation (Sec. 19.56), that provides, "As a general rule, if a person intends to establish a bonded warehouse, other than one established on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant qualified for the production of spirits or contiguous to such premises, the proposed warehouse must have a minimum capacity of 250,000 wine gallons of bulk spirits and the need for such a warehouse must be clearly shown. TTB may consider an application to establish a bonded warehouse with less capacity provided a need is clearly shown." TTB regularly approves such applications, and I generally advise clients not to worry about it, just apply for discontinuous premises. But a consolidation warehouse is going to raise different issues. TTB may not be willing to waive, so willingly, the 250,000 requirement.